Click here for the latest Covid-19 information.

Yakama Nation Tribal Council

Delano Saluskin – Chairman
Virgil Lewis Sr. – Vice-Chairman
Athena Sanchey-Yallup – Secretary
Charlene Tillequots – Assistant Secretary
Terry L. Heemsah Sr. – Sargent at Arms

Yakama Nation Tribal Council

Dana Miller Member
George Selam Member
Francis George Member
Gene Sutterlict Sr. Member
Raymond Smartlowit Member
George R. Meninick Member
Terry Goudy-Rambler Member
Jeremy Takala Member
Gerald Lewis Member

Tribal Council Standing Committees

Timber, Grazing, Overall Economic Development Committee

Dana Miller, Chairman  
Charlene Tillequots, Secretary
Terry Heemsah Sr., Member            
Gene Sutterlict Sr., Member

Enrollment Committee

Delano Saluskin, Chairman            
Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Secretary
Virgil Lewis Sr., Member

Budget & Finance Committee

Delano Saluskin, Chairman            
Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Secretary
Virgil Lewis Sr., Member

Cultural Committee

George Selam, Chairman 
Gerald Lewis, Secretary
Delano Saluskin, Member              
George R. Meninick Sr., Member

Law & Order Committee

Terry Goudy-Rambler, Chairman       
Jeremy Takala, Secretary
Gene Sutterlicts Sr., Member 
Terry Heemsah Sr., Member

Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women Committee

Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Chairman 
Charlene Tillequots, Secretary
Terry Goudy-Rambler, Member 

Loan, Extension, Education & Housing Committee

Raymond Smartlowit, Chairman   
Charlene Tillequots, Secretary          
Terry Goudy-Rambler, Member
Dana Miller, Member

Roads, Irrig, & Land Committee

George Selam, Chairman
Gerald Lewis, Secretary
George R. Meninick Sr., Member            
Gene Sutterlict Sr., Member

Legislative Committee

Terry Goudy-Rambler, Chairman
Dana Miller, Secretary
Virgil Lewis Sr., Member                 
Jeremy Takala, Member

Public Relations / Media Committee

Delano Saluskin, Chairman
Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Secretary
Virgil Lewis Sr., Member

Radioactive / Hazardous Committee

Dana Miller, Chairman  
George Selam, Secretary
Raymond Smartlowit, Member
Francis George, Member

Veteran's Committee

Roger Fiander, Chairman        
Virgil Lewis Sr., Secretary
Jeremy Takala, Member 
Francis George, Member

Fish & Wildlife Committee

Gerald Lewis, Chairman                
George R. Meninick Sr., Secretary
Jeremy Takala, Member
Terry Heemsah Sr., Member

Health, Employment, Welfare, Rec., Youth Activities Committee

Charlene Tillequots, Chairman   
George Selam, Secretary
Francis George, Member
Raymond Smartlowit, Member

Yakama Nation Main Agency Offices

401 Fort Road
Toppenish, WA 98948
(509) 865-5121
Email

Employee Email
Tribal website made with Invisible Ink